» » Chita Rivera - Emptiness
Chita Rivera - Emptiness flac album

Chita Rivera - Emptiness flac album

MP3 1896 mb. | FLAC 1135 mb. | WMA 1679 mb.

Performer: Chita Rivera
Title: Emptiness
Country: US
Category: Pop
Rating: 4.6 ✦
Other format: MMF WAV MP3 VQF AU TTA MP4

Chita Rivera (born January 23, 1933) is an American actress, dancer, and singer best known for her roles in musical theatre. She is the first Hispanic woman and the first Latino American to receive a Kennedy Center Honors award (December 2002). She was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2009. Rivera was born Dolores Conchita Figueroa del Rivero in Washington, .

Real Name: Dolores Conchita Figueroa del Rivero.

Chita Rivera, Category: Artist, Albums: Musical Star, Chita! /. .Within a year, Rivera had her first successful Broadway musical, appearing in a featured role in Mr. Wonderful (March 22, 1956), a show built around its star, Sammy Davis, J. with songs written by Jerry Bock, Larry Holofcener, and George David Weiss. It ran 383 performances, and Decca released a cast album. She achieved stage stardom with her featured role as Anita in West Side Story (September 26, 1957), the modernized Romeo and Juliet story with music by Leonard Bernstein and Stephen Sondheim, including her big numbers, "America" and "A Boy Like That.

Biography by William Ruhlmann. A vivacious singer, dancer, and actress - an exciting and explosive performer of the Broadway stage. Herschel Bernardi, Na.Ch. ajour [Original Broad. hita Rivera.

Tony-winning dancer, actress, and singer Chita Rivera made her primary impact as a performer in Broadway musicals, appearing in them regularly for over 40 years, including a breakout part in West Side Story and starring roles in Bye Bye Birdie, Chicago, The Rink, and Kiss of the Spider Woman. She also performed in nightclubs and, occasionally, on television and in film. It ran 732 performances with a cast album released by Columbia Records.

Chita Rivera (born January 23, 1933) is an American actress, dancer, and singer best known for her roles in musical theatre. She is the first Hispanic woman and the first Latino American to receive a Kennedy Center Honors award (December 2002) YouTube Encyclopedic.

Tracklist

A1 Emptiness
B1 Raining In My Heart

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
45-16993 Chita Rivera Raining In My Heart / Emptiness ‎(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16993 US 1967